Privacy Policy

 

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures. This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of the website.

Thank you for visiting PranicKolkata.com and reviewing our privacy policy. We at Yoga Vidya Pranic Healing Foundation of West Bengal (YVPHFWB) respect your right to privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with the personal data you provide to us while using this website. Before using this website, you must carefully read, understand and accept the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use this website. Yoga Vidya Pranic Healing Foundation of West Bengal (YVPHFWB) reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any change or revision so effected will be posted on the site. It is therefore important that visit this privacy policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

Information Collected – Non-Personal data: In general, you can browse PranicKolkata.com without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. The only information we gather during general browsing is from standard server logs. These include your IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the web site that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits. This information is only used to help make this site more convenient and useful to you by analyzing the trends.

Information Collected – Personal data: YVPHFWB collects your personal information voluntarily provided by you for the following: 

  • Opting in for Updates and Newsletters 
  • Requesting us for more information via our Contact Us page, e-mail or phone
  • Providing feedback via our Feedback page, e-mail or phone 
  • Purchasing any merchandise through our online Shopify store
  • Registering for courses and workshops and making payments for the same via EduSimplify.com 
  • Making any online donations 

With respect to the above activities, we collect information including, but not limited to, Name (First, Middle and Last), email address, postal address, telephone numbers etc. This information is collected only with your knowledge and permission, and is kept in the YVPHFWB database. YVPHFWB may use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding news, events and new services offered by us. You may opt out of such email notifications.

Disclosure of Personal Information: YVPHFWB does not collect personal information for any purpose other than to respond to you i.e. to respond to your queries, tax receipt certificates, and feedback reports. YVPHFWB never collects information for commercial marketing purposes. We do not sell or share any personally identifiable information volunteered on PranicKolkata.com to any third party.

YVPHFWB will disclose your personal information only :

Any information provided to YVPHFWB by users of PranicKolkata.com site is held with the utmost care and security, and will not be used in ways other than as set forth in this privacy policy, or in any site-specific policies, or in ways to which you have explicitly consented. PranicKolkata.com employs security measures to protect the information maintained on our systems from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Site Security: YVPHFWB will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate industry and technical protocols and standards) to protect your Personal Data. However, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.

Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under Indian IT Act.

Transform of Rights: YVPHFWB reserves the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of the assets of YVPHFWB. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be given an opportunity to opt-out.

Other Wesbite Links: This website may contain links to other websites and YVPHFWB is not aware of the privacy policies of those websites. This privacy policy is only concerned with the information uploaded on PranicKolkata.com only and is not applicable to other websites. YVPHFWB is not liable for any third party link accessed from the website.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This